GRAMMY Awards 2020 Complete Nominees List

GRAMMY Awards 2020 Complete Nominees List

The GRAMMY Awards 2020 are right around the corner. The annual show will air on Jan. 26 on CBS, but the complete nominations list are here now!

 

Find out who is nominated in each of the 84 categories below.

 

1. Record Of The Year

  • HEY, MA – Bon Iver
  • BAD GUY – Billie Eilish
  • 7 RINGS – Ariana Grande
  • HARD PLACE – H.E.R.
  • TALK – Khalid
  • OLD TOWN ROAD – Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
  • TRUTH HURTS – Lizzo
  • SUNFLOWER – Post Malone & Swae Lee

 

2. Album Of The Year

  • I,I – Bon Iver
  • NORMAN F***ING ROCKWELL! – Lana Del Rey
  • WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? – Billie Eilish
  • THANK U, NEXT – Ariana Grande
  • I USED TO KNOW HER – H.E.R.
  • 7 – Lil Nas X
  • CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE) – Lizzo
  • FATHER OF THE BRIDE – Vampire Weekend

 

3. Song Of The Year

  • ALWAYS REMEMBER US THIS WAY – Lady Gaga
  • BAD GUY – Billie Eilish
  • BRING MY FLOWERS NOW – Tanya Tucker
  • HARD PLACE – H.E.R.
  • LOVER – Taylor Swift
  • NORMAN F***ING ROCKWELL – Lana Del Rey
  • SOMEONE YOU LOVED – Lewis Capaldi
  • TRUTH HURTS – Lizzo

 

4. Best New Artist

  • BLACK PUMAS
  • BILLIE EILISH
  • LIL NAS X
  • LIZZO
  • MAGGIE ROGERS
  • ROSALÍA
  • TANK AND THE BANGAS
  • YOLA

 

POP

5. Best Pop Solo Performance

  • SPIRIT – Beyoncé
  • BAD GUY – Billie Eilish
  • 7 RINGS – Ariana Grande
  • TRUTH HURTS – Lizzo
  • YOU NEED TO CALM DOWN – Taylor Swift

 

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • BOYFRIEND – Ariana Grande & Social House
  • SUCKER – Jonas Brothers
  • OLD TOWN ROAD – Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
  • SUNFLOWER – Post Malone & Swae Lee
  • SEÑORITA – Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

 

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • SÌ – Andrea Bocelli
  • LOVE (DELUXE EDITION) – Michael Bublé
  • LOOK NOW – Elvis Costello & The Imposters
  • A LEGENDARY CHRISTMAS – John Legend
  • WALLS – Barbra Streisand

 

8. Best Pop Vocal Album

  • THE LION KING: THE GIFT – Beyoncé
  • WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? – Billie Eilish
  • THANK U, NEXT – Ariana Grande
  • NO.6 COLLABORATIONS PROJECT – Ed Sheeran
  • LOVER – Taylor Swift

 

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

9. Best Dance Recording

  • LINKED – Bonobo
  • GOT TO KEEP ON – The Chemical Brothers
  • PIECE OF YOUR HEART – Meduza Featuring Goodboys
  • UNDERWATER – RÜFÜS DU SOL
  • MIDNIGHT HOUR – Skrillex & Boys Noize Featuring Ty Dolla $ign

 

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • LP5 – Apparat
  • NO GEOGRAPHY – The Chemical Brothers
  • HI THIS IS FLUME (MIXTAPE) – Flume
  • SOLACE – RÜFÜS DU SOL
  • WEATHER – Tycho

 

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • ANCESTRAL RECALL – Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  • STAR PEOPLE NATION – Theo Croker
  • BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC! BEAT MUSIC! – Mark Guiliana
  • ELEVATE – Lettuce
  • METTAVOLUTION – Rodrigo y Gabriela

 

ROCK

12. Best Rock Performance

  • PRETTY WASTE – Bones UK
  • THIS LAND – Gary Clark Jr.
  • HISTORY REPEATS – Brittany Howard
  • WOMAN – Karen O & Danger Mouse
  • TOO BAD – Rival Sons

 

13. Best Metal Performance

  • ASTOROLUS – THE GREAT OCTOPUS – Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi
  • HUMANICIDE – Death Angel
  • BOW DOWN – I Prevail
  • UNLEASHED – Killswitch Engage
  • 7EMPEST – Tool

 

14. Best Rock Song

  • FEAR INOCULUM – Tool
  • GIVE YOURSELF A TRY – The 1975
  • HARMONY HALL – Vampire Weekend
  • HISTORY REPEATS – Brittany Howard
  • THIS LAND – Gary Clark Jr.

 

15. Best Rock Album

  • AMO – Bring Me The Horizon
  • SOCIAL CUES – Cage The Elephant
  • IN THE END – The Cranberries
  • TRAUMA – I Prevail
  • FERAL ROOTS – Rival Sons

 

ALTERNATIVE

16. Best Alternative Music Album

  • U.F.O.F. – Big Thief
  • ASSUME FORM – James Blake
  • I,I – Bon Iver
  • FATHER OF THE BRIDE – Vampire Weekend
  • ANIMA – Thom Yorke

 

R&B

17. Best R&B Performance

  • LOVE AGAIN – Daniel Caesar & Brandy
  • COULD’VE BEEN – H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller
  • EXACTLY HOW I FEEL – Lizzo Featuring Gucci Mane
  • ROLL SOME MO – Lucky Daye
  • COME HOME – Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000

 

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • TIME TODAY – BJ The Chicago Kid
  • STEADY LOVE – India.Arie
  • JEROME – Lizzo
  • REAL GAMES – Lucky Daye
  • BUILT FOR LOVE – PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan

 

19. Best R&B Song

  • COULD’VE BEEN – H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller
  • LOOK AT ME NOW – Emily King
  • NO GUIDANCE – Chris Brown Featuring Drake
  • ROLL SOME MO – Lucky Daye
  • SAY SO – PJ Morton Featuring JoJo

 

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • APOLLO XXI – Steve Lacy
  • CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE) – Lizzo
  • OVERLOAD – Georgia Anne Muldrow
  • SATURN – NAO
  • BEING HUMAN IN PUBLIC – Jessie Reyez

 

21. Best R&B Album

  • 1123 – BJ The Chicago Kid
  • PAINTED – Lucky Daye
  • ELLA MAI – Ella Mai
  • PAUL – PJ Morton
  • VENTURA – Anderson .Paak

 

RAP

22. Best Rap Performance

  • MIDDLE CHILD – J. Cole
  • SUGE – DaBaby
  • DOWN BAD – Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
  • RACKS IN THE MIDDLE – Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
  • CLOUT – Offset Featuring Cardi B

 

23. Best Rap/Sung Performance

  • HIGHER – DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
  • DRIP TOO HARD – Lil Baby & Gunna
  • PANINI – Lil Nas X
  • BALLIN – Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch
  • THE LONDON – Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

 

24. Best Rap Song

  • BAD IDEA – YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper
  • GOLD ROSES – Rick Ross Featuring Drake
  • A LOT – 21 Savage Featuring J. Cole
  • RACKS IN THE MIDDLE – Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
  • SUGE – DaBaby

 

25. Best Rap Album

  • REVENGE OF THE DREAMERS III – Dreamville
  • CHAMPIONSHIPS – Meek Mill
  • I AM > I WAS – 21 Savage
  • IGOR – Tyler, The Creator
  • THE LOST BOY – YBN Cordae

 

COUNTRY

26. Best Country Solo Performance

  • ALL YOUR’N – Tyler Childers
  • GIRL GOIN’ NOWHERE – Ashley McBryde
  • RIDE ME BACK HOME – Willie Nelson
  • GOD’S COUNTRY – Blake Shelton
  • BRING MY FLOWERS NOW – Tanya Tucker

 

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • BRAND NEW MAN – Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs
  • I DON’T REMEMBER ME (BEFORE YOU) – Brothers Osborne
  • SPEECHLESS – Dan + Shay
  • THE DAUGHTERS – Little Big Town
  • COMMON – Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile

 

28. Best Country Song

  • BRING MY FLOWERS NOW – Tanya Tucker
  • GIRL GOIN’ NOWHERE – Ashley McBryde
  • IT ALL COMES OUT IN THE WASH – Miranda Lambert
  • SOME OF IT – Eric Church
  • SPEECHLESS – Dan + Shay

 

29. Best Country Album

  • DESPERATE MAN – Eric Church
  • STRONGER THAN THE TRUTH – Reba McEntire
  • INTERSTATE GOSPEL – Pistol Annies
  • CENTER POINT ROAD – Thomas Rhett
  • WHILE I’M LIVIN’ – Tanya Tucker

 

NEW AGE

30. Best New Age Album

  • FAIRY DREAMS – David Arkenstone
  • HOMAGE TO KINDNESS – David Darling
  • WINGS – Peter Kater
  • VERVE – Sebastian Plano
  • DEVA – Deva Premal

 

JAZZ

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • ELSEWHERE – Melissa Aldana, soloist
  • SOZINHO – Randy Brecker, soloist
  • TOMORROW IS THE QUESTION – Julian Lage, soloist
  • THE WINDUP – Branford Marsalis, soloist
  • SIGHTSEEING – Christian McBride, soloist

 

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • THIRSTY GHOST – Sara Gazarek
  • LOVE & LIBERATION – Jazzmeia Horn
  • ALONE TOGETHER – Catherine Russell
  • 12 LITTLE SPELLS – Esperanza Spalding
  • SCREENPLAY – The Tierney Sutton Band

 

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • IN THE KEY OF THE UNIVERSE – Joey DeFrancesco
  • THE SECRET BETWEEN THE SHADOW AND THE SOUL – Branford Marsalis Quartet
  • CHRISTIAN MCBRIDE’S NEW JAWN – Christian McBride
  • FINDING GABRIEL – Brad Mehldau
  • COME WHAT MAY – Joshua Redman Quartet

 

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • TRIPLE HELIX – Anat Cohen Tentet
  • DANCER IN NOWHERE – Miho Hazama
  • HIDING OUT – Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
  • THE OMNI-AMERICAN BOOK CLUB – Brian Lynch Big Band
  • ONE DAY WONDER – Terraza Big Band

 

35. Best Latin Jazz Album

  • ANTIDOTE – Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
  • SORTE!: MUSIC BY JOHN FINBURY – Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
  • UNA NOCHE CON RUBÉN BLADES – Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades
  • CARIB – David Sánchez
  • SONERO: THE MUSIC OF ISMAEL RIVERA – Miguel Zenón

 

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • LOVE THEORY – Kirk Franklin
  • TALKIN’ ‘BOUT JESUS – Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams
  • SEE THE LIGHT – Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
  • SPEAK THE NAME – Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant
  • THIS IS A MOVE (LIVE) – Tasha Cobbs Leonard

 

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • ONLY JESUS – Casting Crowns
  • GOD ONLY KNOWS – for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton
  • HAVEN’T SEEN IT YET – Danny Gokey
  • GOD’S NOT DONE WITH YOU (SINGLE VERSION) – Tauren Wells
  • RESCUE STORY – Zach Williams

 

38. Best Gospel Album

  • LONG LIVE LOVE – Kirk Franklin
  • GOSHEN – Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri -City Singers
  • TUNNEL VISION – Gene Moore
  • SETTLE HERE – William Murphy
  • SOMETHING’S HAPPENING! A CHRISTMAS ALBUM – CeCe Winans

 

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • I KNOW A GHOST – Crowder
  • BURN THE SHIPS – for KING & COUNTRY
  • HAVEN’T SEEN IT YET – Danny Gokey
  • THE ELEMENTS – TobyMac
  • HOLY ROAR – Chris Tomlin

 

40. Best Roots Gospel Album

  • DEEPER ROOTS: WHERE THE BLUEGRASS GROWS – Steven Curtis Chapman
  • TESTIMONY – Gloria Gaynor
  • DEEPER OCEANS – Joseph Habedank
  • HIS NAME IS JESUS – Tim Menzies
  • GONNA SING, GONNA SHOUT – (Various Artists)

 

LATIN

41. Best Latin Pop Album

  • VIDA – Luis Fonsi
  • 11:11 – Maluma
  • MONTANER – Ricardo Montaner
  • #ELDISCO – Alejandro Sanz
  • FANTASIA – Sebastian Yatra

 

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

  • X 100PRE – Bad Bunny
  • OASIS – J Balvin & Bad Bunny
  • INDESTRUCTIBLE – Flor De Toloache
  • ALMADURA – iLe
  • EL MAL QUERER – ROSALÍA

 

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  • CAMINANDO – Joss Favela
  • PERCEPCIÓN – Intocable
  • POCO A POCO – La Energia Norteña
  • 20 ANIVERSARIO – Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
  • DE AYER PARA SIEMPRE – Mariachi Los Camperos

 

44. Best Tropical Latin Album

  • OPUS – Marc Anthony
  • TIEMPO AL TIEMPO – Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
  • CANDELA – Vicente García
  • LITERAL – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
  • A JOURNEY THROUGH CUBAN MUSIC – Aymée Nuviola

 

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

45. Best American Roots Performance

  • SAINT HONESTY – Sara Bareilles
  • FATHER MOUNTAIN – Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • I’M ON MY WAY – Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
  • CALL MY NAME – I’m With Her
  • FARAWAY LOOK – Yola

 

46. Best American Roots Song

  • BLACK MYSELF – Our Native Daughters
  • CALL MY NAME – I’m With Her
  • CROSSING TO JERUSALEM – Rosanne Cash
  • FARAWAY LOOK – Yola
  • I DON’T WANNA RIDE THE RAILS NO MORE – Vince Gill

 

47. Best Americana Album

  • YEARS TO BURN – Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • WHO ARE YOU NOW – Madison Cunningham
  • OKLAHOMA – Keb’ Mo’
  • TALES OF AMERICA – J.S. Ondara
  • WALK THROUGH FIRE – Yola

 

48. Best Bluegrass Album

  • TALL FIDDLER – Michael Cleveland
  • LIVE IN PRAGUE, CZECH REPUBLIC – Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • TOIL, TEARS & TROUBLE – The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
  • ROYAL TRAVELLER – Missy Raines
  • IF YOU CAN’T STAND THE HEAT – Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

 

49. Best Traditional Blues Album

  • KINGFISH – Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
  • TALL, DARK & HANDSOME – Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men
  • SITTING ON TOP OF THE BLUES – Bobby Rush
  • BABY, PLEASE COME HOME – Jimmie Vaughan
  • SPECTACULAR CLASS – Jontavious Willis

 

50. Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • THIS LAND – Gary Clark Jr.
  • VENOM & FAITH – Larkin Poe
  • BRIGHTER DAYS – Robert Randolph & The Family Band
  • SOMEBODY SAVE ME – Sugaray Rayford
  • KEEP ON – Southern Avenue

 

51. Best Folk Album

  • MY FINEST WORK YET – Andrew Bird
  • REARRANGE MY HEART – Che Apalache
  • PATTY GRIFFIN – Patty Griffin
  • EVENING MACHINES – Gregory Alan Isakov
  • FRONT PORCH – Joy Williams

 

52. Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • KALAWAI’ANUI – Amy Hānaiali’i
  • WHEN IT’S COLD – CREE ROUND DANCE SONGS – Northern Cree
  • GOOD TIME – Ranky Tanky
  • RECORDED LIVE AT THE 2019 NEW ORLEANS JAZZ & HERITAGE FESTIVAL – Rebirth Brass Band
  • HAWAIIAN LULLABY – Various Artists

 

REGGAE

53. Best Reggae Album

  • RAPTURE – Koffee
  • AS I AM – Julian Marley
  • THE FINAL BATTLE: SLY & ROBBIE VS. ROOTS RADICS – Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
  • MASS MANIPULATION – Steel Pulse
  • MORE WORK TO BE DONE – Third World

 

WORLD MUSIC

54. Best World Music Album

  • GECE – Altin Gün
  • WHAT HEAT – Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
  • AFRICAN GIANT – Burna Boy
  • FANM D’AYITI – Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
  • CELIA – Angelique Kidjo

 

CHILDREN’S

55. Best Children’s Album

  • AGELESS SONGS FOR THE CHILD ARCHETYPE – Jon Samson
  • FLYING HIGH! – Caspar Babypants
  • I LOVE RAINY DAYS – Daniel Tashian
  • THE LOVE – Alphabet Rockers
  • WINTERLAND – The Okee Dokee Brothers

 

SPOKEN WORD

56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • BEASTIE BOYS BOOK – Various Artists
  • BECOMING – Michelle Obama
  • I.V. CATATONIA: 20 YEARS AS A TWO-TIME CANCER SURVIVOR – Eric Alexandrakis
  • MR. KNOW-IT-ALL – John Waters
  • SEKOU ANDREWS & THE STRING THEORY – Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

 

COMEDY

57. Best Comedy Album

  • QUALITY TIMEJim Gaffigan
  • RELATABLEEllen DeGeneres
  • RIGHT NOWAziz Ansari
  • SON OF PATRICIATrevor Noah
  • STICKS & STONESDave Chappelle

 

MUSICAL THEATER

58. Best Musical Theater Album

  • AIN’T TOO PROUD: THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE TEMPTATIONSSaint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, principal soloists; Scott M. Riesett, producer (Original Broadway Cast)
  • HADESTOWNReeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
  • MOULIN ROUGE! THE MUSICALDanny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, principal soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
  • THE MUSIC OF HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD – IN FOUR CONTEMPORARY SUITESImogen Heap, producer; Imogen Heap, composer (Imogen Heap)
  • OKLAHOMA!Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, principal soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)

 

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • THE LION KING: THE SONGS(Various Artists)
  • QUENTIN TARANTINO’S ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD(Various Artists)
  • ROCKETMANTaron Egerton
  • SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE(Various Artists)
  • A STAR IS BORNLady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

 

60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

  • AVENGERS: ENDGAMEAlan Silvestri, composer
  • CHERNOBYLHildur Guðnadóttir, composer
  • GAME OF THRONES: SEASON 8Ramin Djawadi, composer
  • THE LION KINGHans Zimmer, composer
  • MARY POPPINS RETURNSMarc Shaiman, composer

 

61. Best Song Written For Visual Media

  • THE BALLAD OF THE LONESOME COWBOYRandy Newman, songwriter (Chris Stapleton)Track from: Toy Story 4
  • GIRL IN THE MOVIESDolly Parton & Linda Perry, songwriters (Dolly Parton)Track from: Dumplin’
  • I’LL NEVER LOVE AGAIN (FILM VERSION)Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)Track from: A Star Is Born
  • SPIRITBeyoncé Knowles-Carter, Timothy McKenzie & Ilya Salmanzadeh, songwriters (Beyoncé)Track from: The Lion King
  • SUSPIRIUMThom Yorke, songwriter (Thom Yorke)Track from: Suspiria

 

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

62. Best Instrumental Composition

 

  • BEGIN AGAINFred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)
  • CRUCIBLE FOR CRISISBrian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
  • LOVE, A BEAUTIFUL FORCEVince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
  • STAR WARS: GALAXY’S EDGE SYMPHONIC SUITEJohn Williams, composer (John Williams)
  • WALKIN’ FUNNYChristian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)

 

63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

 

  • BLUE SKIESKris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)
  • HEDWIG’S THEMEJohn Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
  • LA NOVENAEmilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
  • LOVE, A BEAUTIFUL FORCEVince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
  • MOON RIVERJacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

 

64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

 

  • ALL NIGHT LONGJacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)
  • JOLENEGeoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)
  • MARRY ME A LITTLECyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
  • OVER THE RAINBOWVince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
  • 12 LITTLE SPELLS (THORACIC SPINE)Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

 

PACKAGE

65. Best Recording Package

  • ANÓNIMAS & RESILIENTESLuisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
  • CHRIS CORNELLBarry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)
  • HOLD THAT TIGERAndrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
  • I,IAaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)
  • INTELLEXUALIrwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)

 

66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

  • ANIMAStanley Donwood & Tchocky, art directors (Thom Yorke)
  • GOLD IN BRASS AGEAmanda Chiu, Mark Farrow & David Gray, art directors (David Gray)
  • 1963: NEW DIRECTIONSJosh Cheuse, art director (John Coltrane)
  • THE RADIO RECORDINGS 1939-1945Marek Polewski, art director (Wilhelm Furtwängler & Berliner Philharmoniker)
  • WOODSTOCK: BACK TO THE GARDEN – THE DEFINITIVE 50TH ANNIVERSARY ARCHIVEMasaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

 

NOTES

67. Best Album Notes

  • THE COMPLETE CUBAN JAM SESSIONSJudy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO MALACORobert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • PEDAL STEEL + FOUR CORNERSBrendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)
  • PETE SEEGER: THE SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS COLLECTION)Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)
  • STAX ’68: A MEMPHIS STORYSteve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

 

HISTORICAL

68. Best Historical Album

  • THE GIRL FROM CHICKASAW COUNTY – THE COMPLETE CAPITOL MASTERS – Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
  • THE GREAT COMEBACK: HOROWITZ AT CARNEGIE HALL – Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
  • KANKYO ONGAKU: JAPANESE AMBIENT, ENVIRONMENTAL & NEW AGE MUSIC 1980-1990 – Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Macgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • PETE SEEGER: THE SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS COLLECTION – Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)
  • WOODSTOCK: BACK TO THE GARDEN – THE DEFINITIVE 50TH ANNIVERSARY ARCHIVE – Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

 

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

 

  • ALL THESE THINGS – Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
  • ELLA MAI – Chris “Shaggy” Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
  • RUN HOME SLOW – Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
  • SCENERY – Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)
  • WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? – Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

 

70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

 

  • JACK ANTONOFF

• Arizona Baby (Kevin Abstract) (A)

• Lover (Taylor Swift) (A)

• Norman F***ing Rockwell! (Lana Del Rey) (A)

• Red Hearse (Red Hearse) (A)

  • DAN AUERBACH

• The Angels In Heaven Done Signed My Name (Leo Bud Welch) (A)

• “Let’s Rock” (The Black Keys) (A)

• Mockingbird (The Gibson Brothers) (A)

• Myth Of A Man (Night Beats) (A)

• Southern Gentleman (Dee White) (A)

• Walk Through Fire (Yola) (A)

  • JOHN HILL

• Heat Of The Summer (Young The Giant) (T)

• Hundred (Khalid) (T)

• No Drug Like Me (Carly Rae Jepsen) (T)

• Outta My Head (Khalid With John Mayer) (T)

• Social Cues (Cage The Elephant) (A)

• Superposition (Young The Giant) (T)

• Too Much (Carly Rae Jepsen) (T)

• Vertigo (Khalid) (T)

• Zero (From “Ralph Breaks The Internet”) (Imagine Dragons) (T)

  • FINNEAS

• When We Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (Billie Eilish) (A)

  • RICKY REED

• Almost Free (Fidlar) (A)

• Burning (Maggie Rogers) (T)

• Confidence (X Ambassadors Featuring K.Flay) (T)

• Juice (Lizzo) (T)

• Kingdom Of One (Maren Morris) (T)

• Power Is Power (SZA Featuring The Weekend & Travis Scott) (T)

• Tempo (Lizzo Featuring Missy Elliott) (T)

• Truth Hurts (Lizzo) (T)

• The Wrong Man (Ross Golan) (A)

 

71. Best Remixed Recording

 

  • I RISE (TRACY YOUNG’S PRIDE INTRO RADIO REMIX) – Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)
  • MOTHER’S DAUGHTER (WUKI REMIX) – Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)
  • THE ONE (HIGH CONTRAST REMIX) – Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)
  • SWIM (FORD. REMIX) – Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)
  • WORK IT (SOULWAX REMIX) – David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)

 

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

72. Best Immersive Audio Album

 

  • CHAIN TRIPPING – Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht)
  • KVERNDOKK: SYMPHONIC DANCES – Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
  • LUX – Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
  • THE ORCHESTRAL ORGAN – Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)
  • THE SAVIOR – Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

 

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

73. Best Engineered Album, Classical

 

  • AEQUA – ANNA THORVALDSDÓTTIR – Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
  • BRUCKNER: SYMPHONY NO. 9 – Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • RACHMANINOFF – HERMITAGE PIANO TRIO – Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
  • RILEY: SUN RINGS – Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)
  • WOLFE: FIRE IN MY MOUTH – Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

 

74. Producer Of The Year, Classical

 

  • BLANTON ALSPAUGH

• Artifacts – The Music Of Michael McGlynn (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)

• Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; Fantaisie Sur La Tempête De Shakespeare (Andrew Davis & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)

• Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)

• Duruflé: Complete Choral Works (Robert Simpson & Houston Chamber Choir)

• Glass: Symphony No. 5 (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street, Trinity Youth Chorus, Downtown Voices & Novus NY)

• Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom (Peter Jermihov & PaTRAM Institute Singers)

• Smith, K.: Canticle (Craig Hella Johnson & Cincinnati Vocal Arts Ensemble)

• Visions Take Flight (Mei-Ann Chen & ROCO)

  • JAMES GINSBURG

• Project W – Works By Diverse Women Composers (Mei-Ann Chen & Chicago Sinfonietta)

• Silenced Voices (Black Oak Ensemble)

• 20th Century Harpsichord Concertos (Jory Vinikour, Scott Speck & Chicago Philharmonic)

• Twentieth Century Oboe Sonatas (Alex Klein & Phillip Bush)

• Winged Creatures & Other Works For Flute, Clarinet, And Orchestra (Anthony McGill, Demarre McGill, Allen Tinkham & Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra)

  • MARINA A. LEDIN, VICTOR LEDIN

• Bates: Children Of Adam; Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem (Steven Smith, Erin R. Freeman, Richmond Symphony & Chorus)

• The Orchestral Organ (Jan Kraybill)

• The Poetry Of Places (Nadia Shpachenko)

• Rachmaninoff – Hermitage Piano Trio (Hermitage Piano Trio)

  • MORTEN LINDBERG

• Himmelborgen (Elisabeth Holte, Kåre Nordstoga & Uranienborg Vokalensemble)

• Kleiberg: Do You Believe In Heather? (Various Artists)

• Ljos (Fauna Vokalkvintett)

• LUX (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)

• Trachea (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum)

• Veneliti (Håkon Daniel Nystedt & Oslo Kammerkor)

  • DIRK SOBOTKA

• Bruckner: Symphony No. 9 (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

 

CLASSICAL

75. Best Orchestral Performance

 

  • BRUCKNER: SYMPHONY NO. 9 – Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • COPLAND: BILLY THE KID; GROHG – Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
  • NORMAN: SUSTAIN – Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • TRANSATLANTIC – Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
  • WEINBERG: SYMPHONIES NOS. 2 & 21 – Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

 

76. Best Opera Recording

 

  • BENJAMIN: LESSONS IN LOVE & VIOLENCE – George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
  • BERG: WOZZECK – Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
  • CHARPENTIER: LES ARTS FLORISSANTS; LES PLAISIRS DE VERSAILLES – Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
  • PICKER: FANTASTIC MR. FOX – Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)
  • WAGNER: LOHENGRIN – Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja Harteros, Tomasz Konieczny, Waltraud Meier & Georg Zeppenfeld; Eckhard Glauche, producer (Festspielorchester Bayreuth; Festspielchor Bayreuth)

 

77. Best Choral Performance

 

  • BOYLE: VOYAGES – Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
  • DURUFLÉ: COMPLETE CHORAL WORKS – Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)
  • THE HOPE OF LOVING – Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
  • SANDER: THE DIVINE LITURGY OF ST. JOHN CHRYSOSTOM – Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
  • SMITH, K.: THE ARC IN THE SKY – Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

 

78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

 

  • CERRONE: THE PIECES THAT FALL TO EARTH – Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
  • FREEDOM & FAITHPUBLI – Quartet
  • PERPETULUM – Third Coast Percussion
  • RACHMANINOFF – HERMITAGE PIANO TRIO – Hermitage Piano Trio
  • SHAW: ORANGE – Attacca Quartet

 

79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo

 

  • THE BERLIN RECITAL – Yuja Wang
  • HIGDON: HARP CONCERTO – Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • MARSALIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO; FIDDLE DANCE SUITE – Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • THE ORCHESTRAL ORGAN – Jan Kraybill
  • TORKE: SKY, CONCERTO FOR VIOLIN – Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

 

80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

 

  • THE EDGE OF SILENCE – WORKS FOR VOICE BY GYÖRGY KURTÁG – Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
  • HIMMELSMUSIK – Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
  • SCHUMANN: LIEDERKREIS OP. 24, KERNER-LIEDER OP. 35 – Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
  • SONGPLAY – Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
  • A TE, O CARA – Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

 

81. Best Classical Compendium

 

  • AMERICAN ORIGINALS 1918 – John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
  • LESHNOFF: SYMPHONY NO. 4 ‘HEICHALOS’; GUITAR CONCERTO; STARBURST – Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  • MELTZER: SONGS AND STRUCTURES – Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
  • THE POETRY OF PLACES – Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
  • SAARIAHO: TRUE FIRE; TRANS; CIEL D’HIVER – Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

 

82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition

 

  • BERMEL: MIGRATION SERIES FOR JAZZ ENSEMBLE & ORCHESTRA – Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
  • HIGDON: HARP CONCERTO – Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • MARSALIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO IN D MAJOR – Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • NORMAN: SUSTAIN – Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • SHAW: ORANGE – Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)
  • WOLFE: FIRE IN MY MOUTH – Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

 

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

83. Best Music Video

 

  • WE’VE GOT TO TRY – The Chemical Brothers
  • THIS LAND – Gary Clark Jr.
  • CELLOPHANE – FKA twigs
  • OLD TOWN ROAD (OFFICIAL MOVIE) – Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
  • GLAD HE’S GONE – Tove Lo

 

84. Best Music Film

 

  • HOMECOMING – Beyoncé
  • REMEMBER MY NAME – David Crosby
  • BIRTH OF THE COOL – (Miles Davis)
  • SHANGRI-LA – (Various Artists)
  • ANIMA – Thom Yorke

Post a Comment

#Follow us on Instagram