Latin GRAMMY Awards 2019 Complete Nominees List

Latin GRAMMY Awards 2019 Complete Nominees List

The Latin Recording Academy® has officially announced the nominees for the 20th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards®, the preeminent international honour celebrating excellence in Latin music including recording artists, songwriters, musicians, producers, and mixing and studio engineers.

 

This year “Album Of The Year” category is composed of a diverse group of artists including Paula Arenas, Rubén Blades, Andrés Calamaro, Fonseca, Luis Fonsi, Rosalía, Alejandro Sanz, Ximena Sariñana, Tony Succar, and Sebastián Yatra.

 

Meanwhile, the Latin Academy welcomes Aitana, Burning Caravan, Cami, Fer Casillas, Chipi Chacón, Elsa y Elmar, Greeicy, Juan Ingaramo, Paulo Londra, and Nella as Best New Artist nominees.

 

The final round of voting to determine Latin GRAMMY® winners will begin Oct. 3. Winners will be revealed by The Latin Recording Academy on Nov. 14 at the 20th Annual Latin GRAMMY Awards’ Premiere and telecast ceremonies. The telecast will broadcast live from the MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas on the Univision Network from 8–11 p.m. local time

 

Scroll below to see the complete list of nominees!

 

Record Of The Year:

“PARECEN VIERNES” – Marc Anthony

“VERDADES AFILADAS” – Andrés Calamaro

“AHÍ AHÍ” – Vicente García

“KITIPUN” – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

“QUERER MEJOR” – Juanes Featuring Alessia Cara

“LA PLATA” – Juanes Featuring Lalo Ebratt

“AUTE COUTURE” – Rosalía

“MI PERSONA FAVORITA” – Alejandro Sanz Con Camila Cabello

“NO TENGO NADA” – Alejandro Sanz

“COBARDE” – Ximena Sariñana

 

 

Album Of The Year

“VISCERAL” – Paula Arenas

“PARAÍSO ROAD GANG” – Rubén Blades

“CARGAR LA SUERTE” – Andrés Calamaro

“AGUSTÍN” – Fonseca

“VIDA” – Luis Fonsi

“EL MAL QUERER” – Rosalía

“#ELDISCO” – Alejandro Sanz

“¿DÓNDE BAILARÁN LAS NIÑAS?” – Ximena Sariñana

“MAS DE MI” – Tony Succar

“FANTASÍA” – Sebastián Yatra

 

Song Of The Year:

“CALMA” – Pedro Capó, Gabriel Edgar González Pérez & George Noriega, songwriters (Pedro Capó)

“DESCONSTRUÇÃO” – Tiago Iorc, songwriter (Tiago Iorc)

“EL PAÍS” – Rubén Blades, songwriter (Rubén Blades)

“KITIPUN” – Juan Luis Guerra, songwriter (Juan Luis Guerra 4.40)

“MI PERSONA FAVORITA” – Camila Cabello & Alejandro Sanz, songwriters (Alejandro Sanz Con Camila Cabello)

“NO TENGO NADA” – Alejandro Sanz, songwriter (Alejandro Sanz)

“QUÉDATE” – Kany García & Tommy Torres, songwriters (Kany García & Tommy Torres)

“QUERER MEJOR” – Rafael Arcaute, Alessia Cara, Camilo Echeverry, Juanes, Mauricio Montaner, Ricardo Montaner & Tainy, songwriters (Juanes Featuring Alessia Cara)

“UN AÑO” – Mauricio Rengifo, Andrés Torres & Sebastián Yatra, songwriters (Sebastián Yatra Featuring Reik)

“VEN” – Fonseca, songwriter (Fonseca)

 

Best New Artist:

AITANA

BURNING CARAVAN

CAMI

FER CASILLAS

CHIPI CHACÓN

ELSA Y ELMAR

GREEICY

JUAN INGARAMO

PAULO LONDRA

NELLA

 

Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album:

“MONTANER” – Ricardo Montaner

“BALAS PERDIDAS” – Morat

“EL MAL QUERER” – Rosalía

“#ELDISCO” – Alejandro Sanz

 “FANTASÍA” – Sebastián Yatra

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

“VISCERAL” – Paula Arenas

ROSA” – Cami

“HACIA ADENTRO” – Camila

“AGUSTÍN” – Fonseca

“SENTIMIENTOS” – Pavel Núñez

 

Best Pop Song:

BAILAR” – Leonel García, songwriter (Leonel García)

“BUENA PARA NADA” – Paula Arenas, Luigi Castillo & Santiago Castillo, songwriters (Paula Arenas)

“MI PERSONA FAVORITA” – Camila Cabello & Alejandro Sanz, songwriters (Alejandro Sanz Con Camila Cabello)

“PIENSO EN TU MIRÁ “ – Antón Álvarez Alfaro, El Guincho & Rosalía, songwriters (Rosalía)

“VEN” – Fonseca, songwriter (Fonseca)

 

Best Urban Fusion/Performance:

TENEMOS QUE HABLAR” – Bad Bunny

“CALMA (REMIX)” – Pedro Capó & Farruko

“PA’ OLVIDARTE (REMIX)” – ChocQuibtown, Zion & Lennox, Farruko Featuring Manuel Turizo

“CON CALMA” – Daddy Yankee Featuring Snow

“OTRO TRAGO” – Sech Featuring Darell

 

 

Best Urban Music Album:

“KISSES” – Anitta

“X 100PRE” – Bad Bunny

“MI MOVIMIENTO” – De La Ghetto

“19” – Feid

“SUEÑOS” – Sech

 

Best Urban Song:

“BAILA BAILA BAILA” – Ozuna & Vicente Saavedra, songwriters (Ozuna)

“CALIENTE” – J Balvin, Rene Cano, De La Ghetto & Alejandro Ramirez, songwriters (De La Ghetto Featuring J Balvin)

“CON ALTURA” – J Balvin, Mariachi Budda, Frank Dukes, El Guincho, Alejandro Ramirez & Rosalía, songwriters (Rosalía & J Balvin Featuring El Guincho)

“OTRO TRAGO” – Kevyn Mauricio Cruz, Kevin Mauricio Jimenez Londoño, Bryan Lezcano Chaverra, Josh Mendez, Sech & Jorge Valdes, songwriters (Sech Featuring Darell)

“PA’ OLVIDARTE” – René Cano, ChocQuibtown, Kevyn Cruz Moreno, Juan Diego Medina Vélez, Andrés David Restrepo, Mateo Tejada Giraldo, Andrés Uribe Marín, Juan Vargas & Doumbia Yohann, songwriters (ChocQuibtown)

 

Best Rock Album:

“UNA RAZÓN PARA SEGUIR” – A.N.I.M.A.L

“ARAWATO” – Arawato

“BASADO EN HECHOS REALES” – Carajo

“MTV UNPLUGGED: EL DESCONECTE” – Molotov

“MONTE SAGRADO” – Draco Rosa

 

Best Pop/Rock Album:

“CARGAR LA SUERTE” – Andrés Calamaro

“MANUAL DE VIAJE A UN LUGAR LEJANO” – Jumbo

“LEBÓN & CO.” – David Lebón

“NUCLEAR” – Leiva

“MADAME AYAHUASCA” – Taburete

 

Best Rock Song:

“CONECTAR” – Rodrigo Crespo, songwriter (Rodrigo Crespo)

“GODZILLA” – Leiva, songwriter (Leiva Featuring Enrique Bunbury y Ximena Sariñana)

“NIRVANA” – Arawato, songwriters (Arawato)

“PUNTA CANA” – Roberto Musso, songwriter (El Cuarteto De Nos)

“VERDADES AFILADAS” – Andrés Calamaro & German Wiedemer, songwriters (Andrés Calamaro)

 

Best Alternative Music Album:

“LATINOAMERICANA” – Alex Anwandter

“DISCUTIBLE” – Babasónicos

“BACH” – Bandalos Chinos

“PRENDER UN FUEGO” – Marilina Bertoldi

“NORMA” – Mon Laferte

 

Best Alternative Song:

CAUSA PERDIDA” – El David Aguilar, songwriter (El David Aguilar)

“CONTRA TODO” – Ismael Cancel & Ile, songwriters (Ile)

“CUENTAS CLARAS” – Kevin Johansen, songwriter (Kevin Johansen)

“LA PREGUNTA” – Adrián Dárgelos Rodríguez, songwriter (Babasónicos)

“TÓCAMELA” – Julio Briceño, David Julca, Jonathan Julca, Silverio Lozada, Juan Roura & Jose Torres, songwriters (Los Amigos Invisibles)

 

 

Best Salsa Album:

“CUBA LINDA” – Maite Hontelé

“55 ANIVERSARIO” – Mario Ortiz All Star Band

“MI LUZ MAYOR” – Eddie Palmieri

“NUESTRO HOGAR” – Quintero’s Salsa Project

“MAS DE MI” – Tony Succar

 

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album:

“CHECO ACOSTA 30 (EN VIVO)” – Checo Acosta

“ESTO QUE DICE!” – Diego Daza y Carlos Rueda

“PARA MIS MAESTROS CON RESPETO” – Juan Piña

“YO ME LLAMO CUMBIA” – Puerto Candelaria & Juancho Valencia

“RAÍCES (Varios Artistas)” – José Gaviria & Fernando Tobón, producers

 

Best Traditional Tropical Album:

“ANDRÉS CEPEDA BIG BAND (EN VIVO)” – Andrés Cepeda

“VEREDA TROPICAL” – Olga Cerpa y Mestisay

“LO NUESTRO” – Yelsy Heredia

“A JOURNEY THROUGH CUBAN MUSIC” – Aymée Nuviola

“LA LLAVE DEL SON” – Septeto Acarey

 

Best Contemporary/Tropical Fusion Album:

BARRIOS DE MI TIERRA (CANCIONES DE RUBÉN BLADES)” – Iván Barrios

“CANDELA” – Vicente García

“LITERAL” – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40

“TROPICALIA” – Ilegales

“MILLY & COMPANY” – Milly Quezada

 

Best Tropical Song:

“EL AFORTUNADO” – Luis Enrique & Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriters (Septeto Acarey Featuring Luis Enrique)

“KITIPUN” – Juan Luis Guerra, songwriter (Juan Luis Guerra 4.40)

“MAS DE MI” – Jorge Luis Piloto & Tony Succar, songwriters (Tony Succar Featuring Angel López)

“SUBIENDO Y BAJANDO” – Bobby Allende, Waddys Jáquez, David Maldonado & Adan Pérez, songwriters (8 y Más Featuring Rubén Blades)

“VIVIR ES COMPLICADO” – Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriter (Andrés Cepeda & Dayhan Díaz)

 

Best Singer-Songwriter Album:

“ACÚSTICA” – Albita

“CONTRA EL VIENTO” – Kany García

“AMOR PRESENTE” – Leonel García

“ALGO RITMOS” – Kevin Johansen

“INTUICIÓN” – Gian Marco

 

Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album:

“MI PERSONA PREFERIDA” – El Bebeto

“SIGUE LA DINASTÍA…” – Alex Fernández

“MÁS ROMÁNTICO QUE NUNCA” – Vicente Fernández

“INDESTRUCTIBLE” – Flor De Toloache

“AHORA” – Christian Nodal

 

Best Banda Album:

“PARA QUE NO TE LO IMAGINES” – Saul El Jaguar Alarcón

“A TRAVÉS DEL VASO” – Banda Los Sebastianes

“25 AÑOS VOL 1” – El Mimoso

“UN TRIBUTO AL SOL” – La Explosiva Banda De Maza

“ME HICISTE UN BORRACHO” – Edwin Luna y La Trakalosa De Monterrey

 

Best Tejano Album:

“SIETE” – El Plan

“TU PRÍNCIPE” – Lucky Joe

“COLORES” – Elida Reyna y Avante

“ASÍ ME ENSEÑARON” – David Lee Rodriquez

“NUNCA TE RINDAS” – Vidal

 

Best Norteño Album:

“POR MÁS” – Bronco

“LAS CANCIONES DE LA ABUELA” – Buyuchek

“MITAD Y MITAD” – Calibre 50

“PERCEPCIÓN” – Intocable

“AMO” – La Maquinaria Norteña

 

Best Regional Song:

“ALGUIEN MEJOR QUE YO” – Jose Luis Roma, songwriter (Bronco)

“BESOS DE MEZCAL” – Shae Fiol, Camilo Lara & Mireya Ramos, songwriters (Flor De Toloache)

“DE LOS BESOS QUE TE DI” – José Esparza & Gussy Lau, songwriters (Christian Nodal)

“NO TE CONTARON MAL” – Edgar Barrera, René Humberto Lau Ibarra, Gussy Lau & Christian Nodal, songwriters (Christian Nodal)

“TE AMARÉ” – Manuel Monterrosas, songwriter (Alex Fernández)

 

Best Instrumental Album:

“BALANCE” – Gustavo Casenave

“SAXOFONES LIVE SESSIONS” – Cuban Sax Quintet

“FOLIA DE TREIS” – Edu Ribeiro, Fábio Peron, Toninho Ferragutti

“UNBALANCED CONCERTO FOR ENSEMBLE” – Moisés P. Sánchez

“YO SOY LA TRADICIÓN” – Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

 

Best Folk Album:

“48 AÑOS DESPUÉS” – Eva Ayllon

“DE MAR Y RÍO” – Canalón De Timbiquí

“ORINOCO” – Cimarrón

“¡VA POR MÉXICO!” – Luis Cobos Con The Royal Philarmonic Orchestra & El Mariachi Juvenil Tecalitlán

“TIEMPO AL TIEMPO” – Luis Enrique + C4 Trio

 

 

Best Tango Album:

“MARRÓN Y AZUL” – Daniel Binelli y Nick Danielson

“ROTO” – Enrique Campos

“ATÍPICO” – Bernardo Monk

“REVOLUCIONARIO” – Quinteto Astor Piazzolla

“RADIOTANGO” – Pablo Ziegler Chamber Quartet

 

Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album:

“TURNING PAGES” – Claudia Acuña

“ELEMENTAL” – Branly, Ruiz & Haslip

“DOS ORIENTALES” – Hugo Fattoruso & Tomohiro Yahiro

“RIO – SÃO PAULO” – André Marques

“JAZZ BATÁ 2” – Chucho Valdés

 

Best Christian Album (Spanish Language):

“TODO PASA” – Juan Delgado

“MI VIAJE (EN VIVO)” – Danilo Montero

“LLUVIAS DE BENDICIÓN” – Gabriela Soto & Big Band

“PADRE MIO” – Ricardo Torres y Su Mariachi

“¿QUIÉN CONTRA NOSOTROS?” – Alex Zurdo

 

Best Portuguese Language Christian Album:

“GENTE” – Priscilla Alcântara

“SAGRADO” – Adriana Arydes

“GUARDA MEU CORAÇÃO” – Delino Marçal

“PRETO NO BRANCO 3” – Preto No Branco

“360º” – Eli Soares

 

Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album:

“O TEMPO É AGORA” – Anavitoria

“TARÂNTULA” As Bahias e a Cozinha Mineira

“TODXS” – Ana Cañas

“PARA DIAS RUINS” – Mahmundi

“SELFIE” – Jair Oliveira

 

Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album:

“VULCÃO” – The Baggios

“O FUTURO NÃO DEMORA” – BaianaSystem

“O CÉU SOBRE A CABEÇA” – Chal

“GOELA ABAIXO” – Liniker e Os Caramelos

“MATRIZ” – Pitty

 

Best Samba/Pagode Album:

“CANTA SERENO E MOA” – Nego Álvaro

“MART’NÁLIA CANTA VINICIUS DE MORAES” – Mart’nália

“DE TODOS OS TEMPOS” – Monarco

“EM SUA DIREÇÃO” – Péricles

“ANAÍ ROSA ATRACA GERALDO PEREIRA” – Anaí Rosa

 

Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album:

“O AMOR NO CAOS” – Zeca Baleiro

“CANTA TITO MADI” – Nana Caymmi

“TUDO É UM” – Zélia Duncan

“TEMPO MÍNIMO” – Delia Fischer

“OK OK OK” – Gilberto Gil

“BESTA FERA” – Jards Macalé

 

Best Sertaneja Music Album:

“HORA CERTA” – Paula Fernandes

“FRANCIS & FELIPE” – Francis & Felipe

“EM TODOS OS CANTOS” – Marilia Mendonça

“LIVE MOVEL” – Luan Santana

“AO VIVO EM SÃO PAULO” – Mano Walter

 

Best Portuguese Language Roots Album:

“AJO” – Foli Griô Orquestra

“MACUMBAS E CATIMBÓS” – Alessandra Leão

“HERMETO PASCOAL E SUA VISÃO ORIGINAL DO FORRÓ” – Hermeto Pascoal

“O OURO DO PÓ DA ESTRADA” – Elba Ramalho

“REI CAIPIRA” – Zé Mulato E Cassiano

 

Best Portuguese Language Song:

“ANSIOSOS PRA VIVER” – Mestrinho, songwriter (Mestrinho)

“DESCONSTRUÇÃO” – Tiago Iorc, songwriter (Tiago Iorc)

“ETÉREA” – Criolo, songwriter (Criolo)

“MIL E UMA” – Arnaldo Antunes & Claudia Brant, songwriters (Claudia Brant Featuring Arnaldo Antunes)

“SEM PALAVRAS” – Mário Laginha & João Monge, songwriters (António Zambujo)

 

Best Latin Children’s Album:

“LUCES, CÁMARA, ACCIÓN” – Claraluna

“¡ALEGRÍA!” – Sonia De Los Santos

“BUENOS DIAZ” – The Lucky Band

“BIM BOM BAM!” – Payasitas Nifu Nifa

“CANTA LAS LETRAS” – 123 Andrés

 

Best Classical Album:

“AMERICA” – Claudio Constantini; Francisco Moya, album producer

“ÁRBOLES DE VIDRIO” – Edith Ruiz; Edith Ruiz, album producer

“CUBA: THE LEGACY” – National Symphony Orchestra Of Cuba; Enrique Pérez Mesa, conductor; Yalil Guerra, album producer

“REGRESO” – Samuel Torres & La Nueva Filarmonía; Ricardo Jaramillo, conductor; Danilo Álvarez, Ricardo Jaramillo & Samuel Torres, producers

“SOLOSH” – Orquesta Sinfónica De Heredia; Eddie Mora, conductor; Carlos Pipo Chaves & Eddie Mora, album producers

 

Best Arrangement:

“RED WALL (VA A CAER)” – Otmaro Ruiz, arranger (Branly, Ruiz & Haslip)

“MARIACHITLÁN” – Juan Pablo Contreras, arranger (Juan Pablo Contreras, Marco Parisotto & Orquesta Filarmónica De Jalisco)

“SIRENA” – Rodner Padilla, arranger (Luis Enrique + C4 Trio)

“LOKO DE AMOR” – Pablo Cebrián & Ketama, arrangers (Ketama)

“IMPREVISTO” César Orozco, arranger (Raices Jazz Orchestra, Pablo Gil & Tony Succar)

 

Best Recording Package:

“ANÓNIMAS Y RESILIENTES” – Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussán, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)

“ASTRONAUTA” – Emilio Lorente, art director (Zahara)

“EL MAL QUERER” – Man Mourentan & Tamara Pérez, art directors (Rosalía)

“LIÇÃO #2: DORIVAL” – Deborah Salles, art director (Quartabê)

“NUCLEAR” – Boa Mistura, art director (Leiva)

 

Best Engineered Album:

“ANAÍ ROSA ATRACA GERALDO PEREIRA” Carlos Lima, engineer; Carlos Lima, mixer; Carlos Lima, mastering engineer (Anaí Rosa)

“BACH” – Zac Hernández & Jerry Ordoñez, engineers; Jack Lahana, mixer; Chab, mastering engineer (Bandalos Chinos)

“EL MAL QUERER” – El Guincho & Brian Hernández, engineers; Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Rosalía)

“ENCONTROS” – Roger Freret, engineer; Marcelo Sabóia, mixer; Ron McMaster, mastering engineer (Antonio Adolfo Featuring Orquestra Atlantica)

“MONTANER” – Jan Holzner, David Julca, Jonathan Julca, Jon Leone, Carlos Fernando López, Ricardo López Lalinde, Yasmil Marrufo, Darío Moscatelli, Jorge Palacio & Tainy, engineers; Jaycen Joshua, mixer; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer (Ricardo Montaner)

 

Producer of the Year:

ANDRÉS TORRES, MAURICIO RENGIFO

• Ay Corazón (Cali y El Dandee) (S)

• Balas Perdidas (Morat) (A)

• Cobarde (Ximena Sariñana) (S)

• Fantasía (Sebastián Yatra) (A)

• La Plata (Juanes Featuring Lalo Ebratt) (S)

• Perdón (David Bisbal Featuring Greeicy) (S)

• Quiero Volver (Tini) (A)

• Serenata (Mike Bahía) (S)

• Si Tú Te Vas (Ximena Sariñana) (T)

• Suave y Sutil (Paulina Rubio) (T)

• Teléfono (Remix) (Aitana Con Lele Pons) (T)

• Todo En Mi Vida (Ximena Sariñana) (T)

• Vida (Luis Fonsi) (A)

• Volver A Verte (Fonseca Featuring Cali y El Dandee) (T)

 

JULIO REYES COPELLO

• Back In The City (Alejandro Sanz Con Nicky Jam) (T)

• #Eldisco (Alejandro Sanz) (A)

• Libre (Diana Fuentes) (T)

• Mi Persona Favorita (Alejandro Sanz Con Camila Cabello) (T)

• No Tengo Nada (Alejandro Sanz) (T)

• Nostalgia (Daniela Brooker) (A)

• Oxígeno (Malú) (A)

• Visceral (Paula Arenas) (A)

• Yo Te Extraño (Sebastián Yatra) (T)

 

RAFA SARDINA

• Fandango At The Wall: A Soundtrack For The United States, Mexico, And Beyond (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra) (A)

• Indestructible (Flor De Toloache) (A)

• Volver (Plácido Domingo & Pablo Sainz Villegas) (A)

 

TONY SUCCAR

• Amante Del Amor (Raul Stefano) (S)

• El Alacrán (Eric Chacón & Tony Succar) (S)

• El Ritmo De Mi Corazón (Gian Marco Featuring Grupo 5, Tony Succar) (S)

• Imprevisto (Raices Jazz Orchestra, Pablo Gil & Tony Succar) (S)

• Mas De Mi (Tony Succar) (A)

• Tonada De Succar (Eric Chacón & Tony Succar) (S)

• Vai La Vai La (Tony Succar Featuring Marcelo Amaro, Tuti & Nelson Arrieta) (S)

 

JUAN PABLO VEGA

• Conexión (Juan Pablo Vega) (A)

• ¿Dónde Bailarán Las Niñas? (Ximena Sariñana) (A)

• En Medio De Este Ruido (Kurt) (A)

• Fuimos Amor (Esteman) (T)

• Sofía (Mario Bautista) (S)

• Vida De Mis Vidas (Santiago Cruz y Vicente García) (T)

 

Best Short Form Music Video:

“BOCA DE LOBO” – Criolo

“ME SOLTA” – Nego Do Borel Featuring Dj Rennan Da Penha

“BANANA PAPAYA” – Kany García & Residente

“LOS ZURDOS MUEREN ANTES” – Nach

“VIVIR LOS COLORES” – Todo Aparenta Normal

 

Best Long Form Music Video:

“ANATOMÍA DE UN ÉXODO” – Mastodonte

“PIAZZOLLA, LOS AÑOS DEL TIBURÓN” – Astor Piazzolla

“HOTEL DE LOS ENCUENTROS” – Draco Rosa

“LO QUE FUI ES LO QUE SOY” – Alejandro Sanz

“DÉJAME QUERERTE” – Carlos Vives

Post a Comment

#Follow us on Instagram